Published On: Mon, Oct 26th, 2020

FA Cup first round draw in full as League One and League Two sides enter competition | Football | Sport


Skelmersdale United, the lowest-ranked team left in this season’s FA Cup, will travel to Football League new boys Harrogate Town in the first round of the FA Cup next month. The North West Counties League Premier Division side won 4-1 at Stafford Rangers to reach this stage of the competition for the first time since 1971.

Former winners Ipswich and Portsmouth will clash at Portman Road in the highest-profile of the 40 first round ties.

Ipswich won the competition under Bobby Robson in 1978, while Pompey were victorious in 1939 and as recently as 2008.

National League North side Chorley face a journey of just eight miles to take on Lancashire neighbours Wigan, who shocked Manchester City to win the 2013 final.

Two more former winners face long trips to face sides from the National League South.

Blackpool, winners of the famous ‘Matthews Final’ in 1953, travel to Eastbourne Borough, while 1911 winners Bradford go to Tonbridge Angels.

The matches are scheduled to take place from November 7-9, and current coronavirus regulations mean all the games will be played behind closed doors.

FA Cup draw in full

Leyton Orient vs Newport County

Havant & Waterlooville vs Cray Valley

Sunderland vs Mansfield Town

Bolton Wanderers vs Crewe Alexandra

Oxford United vs Peterborough United

Exeter City vs AFC Fylde

Tonbridge Angels vs Bradford City

Walsall vs Bristol Rovers

Rochdale vs Chesterfield

Swindon Town vs Darlington

Barnet vs Burton Albion

Wigan Athletic vs Chorley

Tranmere Rovers vs Accrington Stanley

Oxford City vs Northampton Town

Maldon & Tiptree vs Morecambe

Bromley vs Yeovil Town

Torquay United vs Crawley Town

Eastbourne Borough vs Blackpool

Cheltenham Town vs South Shields

Stevenage vs Concord Rangers

Harrogate Town vs Skelmersdale United

Gillingham vs Woking

Charlton Athletic vs Plymouth Argyle

Haze & Yeading United vs Carlise United

FC United of Manchester vs Doncaster Rovers

Salford City vs Hartlepool United

Scunthorpe United vs Solihull Moors

Hull City vs Fleetwood Town

Colchester United vs Marine

Barrow vs AFC Wimbledon

Dagenham & Redbridge vs Grimsby Town

Cambridge Town vs Shrewsbury Town

Brackley Town vs Bishop’s Stortford / St Albans City

Eastleigh vs MK Dons

Hampton & Richmond Borough vs Oldham Athletic

Boreham Wood vs Southend United

Ipswich Town vs Portsmouth

Port Vale vs King’s Lynn Town

Lincoln City vs Forest Green Rovers

Banbury United vs Canvey Island



Source link

Most Popular News